Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy 

Gareth Gabriel – Film and Photo and Digital ink Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you buy our products and services and visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website including any data you may provide through this website when you complete our Contact Us Forms, create an account to use our online store, purchase items from our online store, when you email, call, text or by other means of contact.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Gareth Gabriel – Film and Photo is part of Digital ink Ltd

Digital ink Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are as follows:

Registered and Postal Address: Flat 7 Linkside 26 Park Road, CromerNorfolk NR27 0EA

Email address for enquiries: hello@digitalink.media

Telephone number: 01263 505990

For all data related matters contact our Data Representative Gareth Gabriel at gareth@digitalink.media

 

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, change of surname.
  • Contact Data includes billing address (and a secondary address where required), email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data includes bank details
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data includes IP address
  • Profile Data includes purchases of orders made by you, feedback, reviews and online data obtained from accounts which you may link to us .e.g. Facebook.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. Where required some health data is given to us by customers to enable us to provide a more tailored service.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms on our website or social media pages or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our products or services or when we create an account with you. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and medical information.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below

Technical Data from analytics providers and search information providers which can be based outside the EU;

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, the Electoral Register and search information providers based inside the EU.

Other businesses who have asked for your consent for us to contact you about our services or products.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract: this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest: this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best services/products and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than when using customer feedback and photos of the service we have carried out for marketing purposes. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Gareth, the Company’s Data Representative at gareth@digitalink.media

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Gareth Gabriel, the Company’s Data Representative at gareth@digitalink.media if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

(a) Registering you as a customer or supplier

(b) Manage payments, fees and charges

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us

(d) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(e) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(f) To ship bought products to you.

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to recover debts due to us and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

 

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To update marketing on our website and social media sites and inform future customers (a) Identity

 

(b) Reviews

(c) Photos

Necessary for our legitimate interests to inform customers of our products and services, to develop our business and inform new customers of our customer service.

 

Consent is received for these purposes


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Gareth the Company’s Data Representative via gareth@digitalink.media

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internally – to staff on a need to know basis only. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • External Third Parties Service, for example:
    • Providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT, Communication and System Administration Services.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors on our behalf including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide accounting services, consultancy, legal and insurance services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing and financial activities.
    • Shredding services acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide destruction of confidential waste.
    • Social media services as processors who provide marketing services, but this is with your consent only.
    • Third party businesses as processors and data controllers based in the United Kingdom who provide different products and services to us, but this is with your verbal consent only.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available by request from us by contacting Gareth Gabriel via gareth@digitalink.media

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Gareth Gabriel via gareth@digitalink.media for subject access rights.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this POLICY and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was created on 2nd June 2018.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Gareth Gabriel our Data Representative via gareth@digitalink.media.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Cookies

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to send information to us via our contact form.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies which record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Explore / Capture / Create

Google Street View Trusted

Website designed by Digital Ink Ltd / All Images are copyright of Gareth Gabriel / Cookie and Privacy Policy